Copyright © 2014 Noa Heyne

Photograph: Hila Cohen

EDUCATION

2017       

MFA at Rinehart School of Sculpture, Maryland Institue College of Art

2008       

The New York Studio School of Painting, Drawing and Sculpture 

2005-7   

The Jerusalem Studio School for Painting and Drawing              

AWARDS

2019     

Zurueckgeben project grant, Berlin

ZK/U residency, Berlin                 

2018       

Baker Artists Award Finalist

2017       

Amalie Rothschild '34 Rinehart Award.

Acres Residency, WI.

MICA LAB Award.

MICA Graduate Research Grant

2016       

William M. Philips '54 Memorial Scholarship.

MICA Graduate Research Grant.

2015       

Rinehart Fellowship Award.

The Leslie King-Hammond Graduate Award.

2008       

LCU Foundation Award.

The "Pen and Brush, Inc" Evelyn Chard Kelley Memorial Scholarship.

SOLO SHOWS

2020

[upcoming] Undercurrent, installation at Simcha Festival, Breslau, Poland.

2019       

"Pending Placement", Kulturzug, Berlin-Breslau,

"Is Time an Action", The Workshop, Berlin.

2018       

"Moving Walls", installation and performance in collaboration with Sidney Pink and Sarah Smith, The Peale Center, Baltimore. 

"Posthumous Adaptations", Cultural DC Mobile Gallery, Washington DC.

2016       

"Public Operations", a site specific sculpture installation at AKIMBO dance festival, Baltimore.

2014       

"On the Wall", Yafo Creative, Tel Aviv-Jaffa.

2013       

"Suspension of Disbelief", Monopol Project, Haifa, curated by Talia Benabu.

"Invitation to Peek", sculpture performance, Shalem Dance festival, Jerusalem.

2012       

"Inanimate Alive", Gallery Livia, Jerusalem.

kjgkgj

SELECTED GROUP SHOWS

2019       

"The Mother of Invention", School33, Baltimore.

Transmediale Vorspiel, ZK/U, Berlin  

2018       

"Silk Girls", The Menial Collection, Baltimore.

"Nights Not Made for Crowds", Acre Space, Chicago. Curated by Ann Meisinger.

"Baker Awards Finalists Showcase", The Peale Center, Baltimore.

2017     

"Young Blood", Maryland Art Place, Baltimore.

MICA Animation Festival, Falvey Hall, Baltimore.

"Navigating Landscapes", Le Mondo, Baltimore.

GradEx Juried Show, MICA, Baltimore.

2016       

"Round and Round", Leidy Gallery, Baltimore.

"We Make it All To Have It All", La Bodega Gallery, Baltimore.

"The Span Between Us", GradEx juried show, MICA, Baltimore.

2015       

"Dreams-Dirt=Rinehart", Fox3 Gallery, Baltimore.

"In House", Benyamini Contemporary Ceramics Center, Tel Aviv. Curated by  Esther Beck.

Curator and participant in "Non-Sites", Hanina Contemporary art gallery.

"Consolidation", Hanina Contemporary art gallery, Tel Aviv. Curated by Daria Kaufman.

2014       

"The Benevolent Tree", Um el Fahemm Art Gallery, Um el Fahemm. Curated by Daniel Cahana.

Curator of "Tomorrow I Have Been", solo show of Shira Tabechnik at Monopo Project, Haifa

PUBLICATIONS

2018       

Counterweight, Exhibition Catalog, The Menial Collection, Baltimore.

Andrew Sargus Klein, “Moving Bodies, Embodied Walls”, ThinkingDance. 24.5.2018

Zachary Handler, Moving Walls Photo Essay, BmoreArt, 16.5.2018

   2017       

Amy Boone-McCreesh, MICA Uses Creative Spaces for MFA Thesis Show”, BmoreArt, 22.4.2017

2016       

WPA Newsletter, highlighted Artist, 22.12. 2016

2015       

Roni Eldad Shasha, “Filling the Space”, Makor Rishon, 26.6.2015